G200 and Fedora 6

This forum is for questions about all G-series cards (G200, G400, G450, ...) that need the mga driver to work properly

G200 and Fedora 6

Postby Zosimos » Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:35 pm

Well, I was planning on installing SUSE on my other system, but decided to try Fedora 6 on the same one instead. I did buy the several distributions at the same time in order to compare. The performance boost on this older system is noticeable. I guess because Fedora selects from a variety of kernels instead of using the 'one size fits all' method. But I've hit all sorts of configuration problems, including Matrox drivers. I managed to install the 'unofficial' drivers posted by this site. But even after putting '-ignoreABI' in all of the specified locations it won't load the ABI module. My system has all three of the config files mentioned in the tutorial, so I modified all three.

/etc/gdm/custom.conf
/etc/kde/kdm/kdmrc
/etc/X11/xdm/Xservers

So where else might this setting be effective? Exactly which manager does Fedora core 6 use?
Zosimos
Major
Major
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:12 pm

Postby tuxx-home.at » Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:39 pm

If you're logged into your graphical subsystem, you're able to use the `ps`
command to find out which login manager is currently running:

Code: Select all
ps ax | grep kdm
# respectively.
ps ax | grep gdm
# respectively
ps ax | grep xdm


If kdm is running, then kdm is your login manager, the same goes for gdm
or xdm.

AFAIK, Fedora uses gdm as default window manager, maybe that's the problem.
User avatar
tuxx-home.at
Supreme Commander
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Vassach - Austria - Europe

Postby Zosimos » Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:08 pm

Hmm, I see three copies of the same line:
/usr/sbin/gdm-binary -nodaemon

And this is really weird... when I turned the machine on to do this, the screen 'moved' again like it had when I got the ignoreABI switch working with SUSE. Something about the hard power down seems to have fixed the problem and it now loads and keeps the mga_hal module. Time to add the 'load dri' thing to xorg.conf and see if that works...
Zosimos
Major
Major
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:12 pm

Postby tuxx-home.at » Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:12 pm

Well, hmm... don't know if that's intended.

Something about the hard power down seems to have fixed the problem and
it now loads and keeps the mga_hal module.


That's weird. Does your logfile state that the mga_hal module is now loaded?
Can you verify, that your system doesn't suffer from memory or overheating
errors?
User avatar
tuxx-home.at
Supreme Commander
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Vassach - Austria - Europe

Postby Zosimos » Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:18 pm

Hmm, before tinkering with xorg.conf I tried the OpenGL 3D screensavers. (No games on the system at present.) They work. Does that mean 3D acceleration is working? Or is it running OpenGL in software? How do I figure that out?
Zosimos
Major
Major
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:12 pm

Postby Zosimos » Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:20 pm

tuxx-home.at wrote:Well, hmm... don't know if that's intended.

Something about the hard power down seems to have fixed the problem and
it now loads and keeps the mga_hal module.


That's weird. Does your logfile state that the mga_hal module is now loaded?
Can you verify, that your system doesn't suffer from memory or overheating
errors?


Yes, I looked in the Xorg.0.log and there are no more (EE) lines about anything being unloaded. It does keep the mga_hal now. And as I already posted, OpenGL 3D works. I just don't currently have any 3D games to test it with. Maybe I can find GTK Pool quick and install that. :)
Zosimos
Major
Major
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:12 pm

Postby Zosimos » Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:05 pm

Well, at present I don't have any 3D games so I'm not sure if the 3D is working. But I am concerned that the full potential of the video cardis not being used. It shows as '8192' kbytes of Video Ram in the log instead of 16384 -- it does have the expansion installed. Is there some way to make the driver recognize this extra memory? Log attached.

(==) MGA(0): Matrox HAL module used
(**) MGA(0): Depth 16, (--) framebuffer bpp 16
(==) MGA(0): RGB weight 565
(==) MGA(0): Using AGP 1x mode
(--) MGA(0): Linear framebuffer at 0xE7000000
(--) MGA(0): MMIO registers at 0xE6000000
(--) MGA(0): Pseudo-DMA transfer window at 0xE5800000
(==) MGA(0): BIOS at 0xC0000
(--) MGA(0): Video BIOS info block at offset 0x07CE0
(==) MGA(0): Write-combining range (0xe7000000,0x800000)
(--) MGA(0): VideoRAM: 8192 kByte
Attachments
Xorg.0.log
(43.05 KiB) Downloaded 717 times
Zosimos
Major
Major
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:12 pm

Postby tuxx-home.at » Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:58 am

Alright, that looks better. Regarding your logfile, even DRI initialization looks
just fine as well as the connection to the mga kernel module.

Does that mean 3D acceleration is working? Or is it running OpenGL in
software? How do I figure that out?


You could try to use the `glxinfo` command and provide the output of this
command here. It'll show wheter your OpenGL gets rendered in hard- or
software.

Regarding the VideoRam issue:
You could try to use the option 'VideoRam' in your device section to increase
it, but I don't know if that'll work if Xorg is unable to query to real amount of
VideoRam. This option goes into the Device section:

Code: Select all
Section "Device"
   [...]
   VideoRam 16384
   [...]
EndSection


If you've SDRAM plugged onto your card, you could also try to use the
MGASDRAM option as mentioned in the manual page for the mga driver:

Code: Select all
Section "Device"
   [...]
   Option "MGASDRAM" "True"
   [...]
EndSection
User avatar
tuxx-home.at
Supreme Commander
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Vassach - Austria - Europe

Postby tuxx-home.at » Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:30 pm

Any updates on this?
User avatar
tuxx-home.at
Supreme Commander
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Vassach - Austria - Europe

Re:

Postby Zosimos » Wed Jul 15, 2009 2:58 am

tuxx-home.at wrote:Any updates on this?


I had to move in the fall of 2007 and didn't get back to this machine for a long time. We're up to Fedora 11 now. :) When I tried to start it, I found that the G200 video card had died! No detectable reason. But there is no video signal from that card now. Argh! After all that effort to get the drivers working. Ah, well. It's a pretty old & pathetic system now. An old Millenium card (with no 3D of course) makes it still usable. I might install Knoppix to the disk just to have a native OS on it. :) It could still be useful as a server of some sort, or an emergency backup for getting email when all other systems are down for some reason.
Zosimos
Major
Major
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:12 pm


Return to Matrox G-Series Cards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron